Home Design Hub

the SUNDAY TIMES
british homes awards 2012

Winners ANNOUNCED

Small House
Joint Winners
Sun House: Richard Reid & Associates: Lower Mill Estate
85 Royal College Street: Patel Taylor

Commended
CarbonLight Home 2020: HTA: VELUX
3 Princes Mews: Paper Project architecture + design

Family Home
Winner
Twin Houses: Concept Consult

Commended
Sirocco: David James Architects: Banner Homes
14 Mount Grace Drive: Terence O’Rourke: Husen Developments
The Meopham House: CYMA Architects: Epps Construction

Bespoke Luxury Living
Winner
Bishops Close: Gregory Phillips Architects

Commended
Marlaw: Gareth Hoskins Architects
Roebuck Grange: Antler Homes

Interior Design
Winner
Bishops Close: Gregory Phillips Architects

Commended
4-5 Arlington Street: Oliver Burns
Belgravia: April Russell Designs
Kingston Mansion: Staffan Tollgärd Design Group

Apartment Building
Winner
The Library Building Clapham One: Studio Egret West: United House with The Cathedral Group

Commended
Woodberry Park: Rolfe Judd: Berkeley Capital
Lakeshore, Bristol: Ferguson Mann: Urban Splash
Fermoy Road: Darling Associates: Pocket
Central St Giles Renzo Piano: United House

Conversion, Restoration or Refurbishment
Winner
Park Hill, Sheffield: Hawkins Brown/Studio Egret West: Urban Splash

Commended
The Galleries: City & Country
Kingston Mills: Nash Partnership: Linden Homes

Affordable Housing Development
Winner
Derwenthorpe: Richards Partington Architects: Barratt Developments

Commended
South Kilburn Zone 11A: PRP: L&Q with Denne Construction
Peabody Avenue: Haworth Tompkins: Peabody
Saxton, Leeds: Union North: Urban Splash

Age-Restricted Development
Winner
Prince Charles House: PRP: Ocean Housing

Commended
Bramshott Place Village: Barton Willmore: Urban Renaissance Villages

Mixed-Use Development
Winner
Kingston Mills: Nash Partnership: Linden Homes

Commended
Harbourside at Bristol: Edward Cullinan: Crest Nicholson Regeneration
The Library Building Clapham One: Studio Egret West: United House with The Cathedral Group

Development of the Year
Winner
Officers Fields, Portland: HTA: ZeroC with Acheson Construction

Commended
Royal Arsenal Riverside: A+Q Partnership: Berkeley (Urban Renaissance)
Central Square: DGA Architects: Mount Anvil/One Housing Group
The Triangle: Glenn Howells Architects: Hab Oakus

Housing Project in partnership with HardHat
Winner
City North: Benson+Forsyth: United House + Business Design Centre

Commended
Myatts Field North: PRP: Higgins Construction
The Buttercross Works: Bower Mapson
The Square: Panter Hudspith: Affinity Sutton

The Awards were presented at The London Marriott, Grosvenor Square on Wednesday 19 September 2012

Media Partners
in association with
sponsored by
supported by
Build Partner - TBC


HCA drops contractors from 4bn housing framework
EC Harris and Mace to ensure Kingdom Tower hits targets
Inquest blames 'serious failures' by council for fatal fire
Michael Fallon made energy minister
WSP wins Qatar airport city job